Training course on “Police negotiation”
Within the frames of police negotiation model investment into Police of RA, there was held two-week training courses on “Police negotiation” at the Educational Complex. The training course, specialized for the police officers of Police Departments of Yerevan and regions, is organized by OSCE. The training course is carried out by Swedish experts of OSCE with more than 10-year experience in the field of police negotiation Tanja Viklund and Karl Johan Ahlstrom.
Head of the Headquarter of Police of RA, police colonel Armen Mkrtchyan, Head of the Educational Complex of Police of RA, police colonel Manuk Muradyan and OSCE representative Mona Nordberg had welcome speech.
Giving importance to the cooperation related to the creation of police negotiation model, Mr. Mkrtchyan mentioned that Police of RA has already gained experience, as well as  ongoing development of police negotiation promotes to manage and prevent fruitfully the meetings, mass disorders, uncontrolled situations. Mr. Mkrtchyan finished his speech, wishing the participants warm, productive working atmosphere and hoped that in Armenia will be established police negotiation subdivision like in Armenia.
Continuing Mr. Mkrtchyan’s speech, Head of the Educational Complex, police colonel M. Muradyan greeted the participants and appreciated much the course goal and role, wishing success  the participants and trainers for their missions.