Course in Bucharest on "Security in the Black Sea region. Common Challenges, Sustainable Future"
Course in Bucharest on
By the initiative of the “National Intelligence Academy named Mihai Viteazul” of Romania, under the auspices of the European Security and Defense College, from May 22-26, 2023 there was organized training course on “Security in the Black Sea Region. Common Challenges, Sustainable Future” in Bucharest.
The training was attended by delegations from some countries of the European Union (hereinafter referred to as the EU) and Eastern Partnership countries. As part of the delegation of the Republic of Armenia, Lecturer of the Chair of Criminal Process of the Academy of the Educational Complex of the Ministry of the Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, police captain Nvard Varyan took part in the course.
High-ranking officials of the Ministry of Defense of Romania, as well as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, professors of the National Intelligence Academy named Mihai Viteazula, prestigious lecturers of the Belgian Royal Institute of International Affairs called "Egmont" took part in, as well as the speakers were from the University of Malta, Harvard University and the European College of Security and Defense.
The EU integration policy as a "strategic concept" and the guarantee of security, the strategic environment of the EU, the main security factors and runners of related changes, as well as the containment of hybrid security threats in the Black Sea region, were discussed as part of the course.
The format of the course included presentations by speakers evert day, then questions from participants, and then a panel discussion with 3-4 speakers. The course participants were divided into groups and followed by a Life Skills session, after which they completed exercises on identifying and agreeing on key strategic events, main actors and possible regional events that have taken place in the Black Sea  areas during recent years.
As for the conclusions formed as a result of the exercises, on the last day of the course, the participants presented slides, summed up the course and were awarded with certificates.