The visit of the delegation of MIA of RA to the Czech Republic
The delegation of MIA of RA of Armenia was in the Czech Republic from  18-22 of September, 2023 to participate in the training course on “Interrogation of a child in a special interrogation room and working with a crime victim” within the framework of BRS  program.
The Educational Complex of MIA of RA was represented by the Head of the Chair of Criminal Law and Criminology of the Academy, associate professor, police lieutenant colonel H. Khachatryan and the lecturer of the Chair of Administrative Law and Police Administrative Activities, police captain A. Kirakosyan.
As part of the program, the Armenian delegation had meetings with the Head of  the Main Department for Combating Crime of the Bureau of Criminal Police and Investigations of the Czech Republic (hereinafter - USKPV) colonel Miroslav Adamczyk, the Deputy Head of the Headquarter  of the Prague police, colonel Vojtěch Motika. During the meetings, the functions of each service, opportunities and means of increasing intelligence efficiency were discussed.
Study visits were also made to various units of the Czech police to become familiar with the structure of the local police, characteristics, interrogation models, forms of crime investigation, features of interrogation of minors and victims of domestic violence.
Cognitive visits were made to the various subdivisions of the Czech Police to get acquainted with the local police structure, peculiarities, interrogation models, ways of crime investigation, interrogation peculiarities of the victims of minor and domestic violence crimes.