MUSHEGH BABAYAN

Head of the Police Educational Complex of RA ,
Police Major General 

Born in Yerevan, on November 22 th  of 1975. 
1993-1997- Studied and graduated with honor from the higher school of the Ministry of  Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Justice with the specialty of “Jurisprudence”.
He is a fellow applicant of Chair of Law at the European University in Armenia with specialization "Public Law"․

08.07.1997 – 02.11.1999An investigator of the 4th Department of the General Investigation Department. 
02.11.1999 – 28.07.2000-  An investigator of the 1st Department of the General Investigation Department. 
28.07.2000 - 14.08.2001-   An investigator of the 3th (for the most important cases) Department of the General Investigation Department. 
14.08.2001 – 23.01.2003- Senior investigator of the 3th (for the most important cases) Department of the General Investigation Department. 
23.01.2003 – 10.06.2005- A senior investigator of the 2nd (for the most important cases) department of the General Investigation Department. 
10.06.2005 – 29.05.2007- Head of the Financial-Credit Crimes’ Investigation Unit of the 2nd (especially, for the most important cases) Department of the General Investigation Department. 
29.05.2007 – 21.01.2010-Deputy Head of the 2nd (especially, for the important investigation cases) Department of the General Investigation Department of the Police of RA, also the head of the Investigation Department for the crimes against official and economic activity.
21.01.2010 – 20.10.2011-Deputy Head of the 2nd Department (especially, for the investigation of important cases) of the General Investigation Department of the Police of RA.
20.10.2011 – 17.11.2011-  Head of Yerevan Investigation Department of the General Investigation Department of Police of RA.
22.11.2011 – 17.05.2013-An investigator for the especially important cases of the Special Investigation Service of RA. 
17.05.2013 – 18.02.2014-Senior investigator for the especially important cases of the Special Investigation Service of RA.
18.02.2014 – 25.07.2018-Deputy head of the Special Investigation Service of RA.
1999-He has been trained in the Academy of Bureau of Combating Alcohol, tobacco, illegal circulation of explosives.
2003-He has been trained in the qualification improvement course of the All-Russian Advanced Training Institute of the Ministry of the Interior of the Russian Federation.
2008-He has been trained in the qualification improvement course of the  international training centre of  personnel  training, qualification improvement  of the Ministry of  Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus in the fields of migration and combating the trafficking of human beings.

According to the decree by the president of RA on November 26th of 2016 he was awarded with the rank of Mayor General of Justice.
According to the decree by the head of Police of RA on August 2 nd  of 2018 he was appointed to the position of the head of Police Educational Complex of RA with the rank of Police Mayor General.
According to the decree of the President of RA on 21.11.2013, NH-302-A, he was  awarded with the medal «Mkhitar Gosh», as well as with the medals, badges, diplomas of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation, The Special Investigation Service of RA, the medals of Police of RA.

 Married, has 4 children.

 

Reception days: each Friday 15:00-17:00